terms / privacy / disclaimer

Risk: Risk of damage, loss or deterioration to product passes to the buyer on delivery.

Title: Product remains Patrick of Coonawarra’s property until paid for in full by the buyer.

Governing laws: The laws in South Australia govern the use of the website and the supply of products.

Copyright: All content included on this site, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, images and software is the property of Patrick of Coonawarra or its content suppliers and is protected by the Commonwealth of Australia Copyright Act 1968 and other international copyright laws. This excludes property in which the rights of third parties are expressly identified on this site. Permission is granted to display and, subject to any expressly established restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the site solely for your own non-commercial use, or to place an order with Patrick of Coonawarra. Any improper use, including but not limited to the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, re-publication or display of the content on this site is strictly prohibited.

Privacy Policy

Patrick of Coonawarra is committed to compliance with the new privacy laws. These laws protect the privacy of personal information Patrick of Coonawarra holds on customers and other individuals with whom we deal.
Patrick of Coonawarra respects the privacy of our customers, the privacy of our business contacts and the privacy of our employees.
National Privacy Principles (NPPs) The NPPs are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and govern how organisations handle personal information.

What personal information does Patrick of Coonawarra collect?
We perform all functions related to the distribution and supply of cost-competitive products and services. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, these are referred to as "our products or services".
If you ask Patrick of Coonawarra to supply you with our products or services, we will ask you to provide certain details, including your name and contact information (including your address and telephone numbers). In the case of businesses acquiring our products or services, Patrick of Coonawarra usually requires the name, title and contact details of a contact person in the business.
Patrick of Coonawarra requires this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and in order to manage our relationship with you.

 How is personal information used?
The personal information collected from you by Patrick of Coonawarra is used to:

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new Patrick of Coonawarra products, services or promotions, please let us know.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?
In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside Patrick of Coonawarra.

(a) Outsourcing
Personal information collected by Patrick of Coonawarra may be disclosed to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (including mailing houses and printing companies). If Patrick of Coonawarra does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, Patrick of Coonawarra takes steps to ensure that those contractors:

(b) Disclosures required by law
For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. For example, Patrick of Coonawarra may be asked to disclose certain personal information about an individual to assist the police with an investigation into criminal activities. Patrick of Coonawarra's policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act. Patrick of Coonawarra does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Patrick of Coonawarra holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Patrick of Coonawarra holds about you, we ask that you contact us.

Is personal information stored safely?
Patrick of Coonawarra takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and if personal information is held on paper files, access is restricted to Patrick of Coonawarra staff with the appropriate security clearances. Patrick of Coonawarra only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel. 

Patrick of Coonawarra do not store credit card information in our database. All transmission of card details on this website is secured by GeoTrust secure SSL encryption.

Cookies
A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server generated number used to identify the current session. The session key can be linked back to a user's login identification. Unique identifiers (such as login identification) are collected from Web site visitors to verify the user's identity, and for use as account numbers in our record system. Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor's preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Contacting Patrick of Coonawarra
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us.
Patrick of Coonawarra Pty Ltd
ABN: 30 107 816 133
Riddoch Highway, Coonawarra, SA 5263
PO Box 11, Coonawarra, SA 5263
Ph: 0887373687
Fax: 0887373689
sales@patrickofcoonawarra.com

Changes to this privacy policy
This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated in August 2013.